Privacy Policy

Mara Studio Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) owns, operates and maintains the application https://ridesafeapp.com/ (“Application”) which is a travel safety application enabling its customers (hereinafter referred to as “Client”, “You” or “Your”) to track their travel and keep their contacts notified of their location and arrival (“Services”). In order to provide the Services in an efficient manner, the Company collects certain information regarding the Customers and the contacts of the Customers. We value the trust placed by You and therefore, We follow the highest standards of privacy guidelines to protect the information shared by You with Us.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the use of Personal Information shared (as defined below) with or collected by the Company from its Customers. This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time without any written notice to You. Please review the Privacy Policy from time to time to be updated with the latest changes and modifications.

On accepting to receive the Services from the Company, You agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with the terms contained herein, You are advised not to download and use the Application and also in the absence of an acceptance of the Privacy Policy, We will not be able to provide the Services to You.

By mere download or use of the Application, You consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and agree to the use of Your Personal Information in the manner as provided under this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

‘Personal Information’, ‘Information’ and ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the IT Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practises and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Generic Information/Financial Information

We collect Your Personal Information or Information when You download and use the Application and at the time of Your registration with the Application. Further, We collect information from You during the performance of Services for You. We collect information with respect to Your name, mobile number, email, address, IP Address, zip code, age, gender, occupation, Your location, etc. In addition to the foregoing, We also access Your contacts on Your mobile phone and Your SMSs. We also gain the ability to write to the external memory on Your mobile phone. We collect all of the foregoing information in order to provide You the Services.

We collect information in order to enable You and Your contact to track Your location, provide the route to Your destination and to enable Us to notify Your designated contact through an SMS of Your arrival at the destination.

Except as provided herein, We do not solicit any Sensitive Information about You or Your contact. However, if You share such information with Us voluntarily, We will not be liable for any actions, claims, costs, expenses or other liabilities that may arise as a consequence of such any unauthorized use or misuse of such information.

Demographic Information

We may track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on the Application. We use this information for conducting internal research on Our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve Our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis.

We may also collect Your Information to track user behaviour and preferences for internal analytics and research.

If You send Us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send Us correspondence about Your activities or postings on the Application, We may collect and store such information.

We identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with Our server, and to administer the Services. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or
income level). We use this data to tailor Your experience for provision of Services.

Disclosure of Personal Information with Third Parties

We may disclose Personal Information to affiliates and group companies. We may also disclose Your Personal Information with third parties strictly on confidential terms. We may disclose such information to third parties in order to provide You with customer support facilities, to comply with Our legal obligations, to enforce Our Terms of Use, to facilitate Our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to the Application and to avail services from third parties for data analysis and market research.

In the event of any requirement by court order, government or quasi-government agency to disclose Your Personal Information, We will disclose information as may be legally required. We may also disclose Your Personal Information if We, in the good faith believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.

In the event the Company is merged with or acquired by another company or in case of re-organization or re-structuring of business, We and Our affiliates will share Your Personal Information, wholly or in part, with another business entity.

Security and Compliance with Laws

We strive to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized disclosure, misuse, unlawful use, modification, loss or destruction. We take all reasonable measures and precautions, as per standard industry practises, to keep Your Personal Information confidential. We ensure compliance with all applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

Amendments

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws (“Updated Terms”). The Updated Terms shall be effective immediately and shall supersede these the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will not be under an obligation to notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy. You shall be solely responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy from time to time for any modifications. By continuing to use of the Application and Services after the Updated Terms have been published, You affirm Your agreement to the Updated Terms.

Governing Law

The Company and You shall be governed in accordance with the laws prevailing in India and in the event of any disputes, the courts at Bangalore shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to settle the disputes between the parties.

Contact Us

If You require any information or clarification regarding the use of Your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy, You can contact us at support@locus.sh.

 

If You have grievance with respect to use of Your Personal Information, please write to Mr. Robin Abraham at robin@locus.sh.

 

The Company is a company based in India. By browsing/using the Application, You hereby acknowledge that the Company is not responsible or liable in any manner to comply with any local laws of Your territory except India with respect to the Application.